2014 Summer Co-Ed Lacrosse

We are back at Peel Park in Whitby this Summer, for an extended 13 week season (prior years it has been 10 weeks).  Below are all of the details:

What: 2014 Co-Ed Summer Lacrosse (18 years and over)
When: Sunday nights starting May 4 and running through to July 27, a total of 13 weeks
**Note: long weekend games will be played on Monday nights May 19, June 30.
Where: Peel Street Park, Whitby, Ontario
Times: At this point 4 teams are expected meaning 7pm, 8pm games times. If numbers permit, a 9pm game will be added
How (Much): $130 for the season (plus another $20 if you are new and need a pinnie)
Signup: In seasons past, registration dates have really not brought anyone out. So I’ve moved to having people contact me or arrange to meet.

Here are a few options in order of being assured a spot:

1) send an email money transfer to me and you are guaranteed in
2) arrange to meet me in person and pay cash or cheque (as long as your cheque clears you are guaranteed in)
3) if you are a current player and coming to the Winter banquet you can pay me there
3) email me and tell me you are in and then never contact me again – you are out, sorry bout your luck, try again next year

***Note: all new players will be required to fill out and submit a waiver form prior to playing. anyone who has played in the Winter Season you will also need to do a new form as it is a new year (2014).  That form can be downloaded here - 2014_litg_sports_waiver.pdf

Come On Out And Give Lacrosse A Try

That’s right, come on out and give it a try. You never know if you can play until you actually try it.  This is Co-Ed!

When: This Sunday April 5th, from 12pm – 2pm (of course weather permitting)
Where: Peel Street Lacrosse Box in Whitby
Cost: Free
Important: All kids and adult players, require a helmet to be worn when playing on the floor!  Gloves and running shoes are also strongly suggested.

Bring your Kids! – For the first 30-60 minutes (12pm – 12:30 / 1:00pm), moms and dads can bring the little one on the floor as well to throw and catch the ball off the wall, play catch with other kids, take shots, etc.  The intent is for kids 10 years of age or under, and / or kids that have not played lacrosse before.

Mom / Dad, Now it’s your turn From 12:30pm / 1:00pm – 2pm we will be going over the Masters rules for moms and dads to give it their best shot. Passing, catching, shooting, and masters rules will be discussed for anyone wanting to learn the masters rules. Time permitting we will split up and play a brief Masters lacrosse game.

***Note: For current masters lacrosse players in LITG, as well as anyone new, you are welcome to join in (on both hours). For those planning on registering for the 2014 Summer Co-Ed Season, there will be an opportunity on this day to do so as well.  Registration / waiver forms will be available, or you can download one Right Here

2013 Fall Volleyball

Below are the teams and schedule for the 2013-14 Volleyball Season:

Standings

Team GP W L Win %
Bud Light 111 53 48 48.571%
Canadian 105 39 66 37.142%
Coors 105 56 47 53.333%
Rickards 111 66 45 59.048%

Teams

Bud Light Rickards
Mandy Sawka CJ Woodward
Stacey Lewis Debbie Woodward
Kathleen Aldcroft Tammy Bouwmeester
Tammy Martin Gary Braid
Jay Navarro Brent Stapley
Gary Mark Todd Ferguson
Canadian Coors
Debbie Stevenson Amanda Long
Janet Jones Lilliam Trautmann
Lisa Killin Teresa Pitt
Sean Byrnes Jacob Trautmann
Brad Reid Andrew Howard
Boyd Stuckless Jason Sachowski

Schedule

Date Loc Team Score Team Score
16-Sep Bell  All at SWS  All at SWS
16-Sep SWS  All at SWS  All at SWS
23-Sep Bell Canadian  2 Coors  4
23-Sep SWS Bud Lt.  2 Rickards  4
30-Sep Bell Canadian  0 Rickards  6
30-Sep SWS Bud Lt.  2 Coors  4
07-Oct Bell Canadian  2 Bud Lt.  4
07-Oct SWS Rickards  5 Coors  1
14-Oct Off Off Off Off Off
14-Oct Off Off Off Off Off
21-Oct Bell Bud Lt.  3 Rickards  3
21-Oct SWS Canadian  5 Coors  1
28-Oct Bell Bud Lt.  5 Coors  1
28-Oct SWS Canadian  2 Rickards  4
04-Nov Bell Rickards  3 Coors  3
04-Nov SWS Canadian  1 Bud Lt.  5
11-Nov Bell Canadian  4 Coors  2
11-Nov SWS Bud Lt.  2 Rickards  4
18-Nov Bell Canadian  2 Rickards  4
18-Nov SWS Bud Lt.  3 Coors  3
25-Nov Bell Canadian  3 Bud Lt.  3
25-Nov SWS Rickards  1 Coors  5
02-Dec Bell Bud Lt.  3 Rickards  3
02-Dec SWS Canadian  3 Coors  3
09-Dec Bell Bud Lt.  0 Coors  3
09-Dec Bell Canadian  2 Rickards  1
16-Dec Bell Rickards  4 Coors  2
16-Dec SWS Canadian  3 Bud Lt.  3
23-Dec Off Off Off Off Off
23-Dec Off Off Off Off Off
30-Dec Off Off Off Off Off
30-Dec Off Off Off Off Off
06-Jan Bell Canadian  0 Coors  6
06-Jan SWS Bud Lt.  2 Rickards  4
13-Jan Bell Canadian  3 Rickards  3
13-Jan SWS Bud Lt.  1 Coors  5
20-Jan Bell Canadian  2 Bud Lt.  4
20-Jan SWS Rickards  3 Coors  3
27-Jan Bell Bud Lt.  1 Rickards  5
27-Jan SWS Canadian  1 Coors  5
03-Feb Bell Bud Lt.  3 Coors  3
03-Feb SWS Canadian  3 Rickards  3
10-Feb Bell Rickards  2 Coors  4
10-Feb SWS Canadian  1 Bud Lt.  5
17-Feb Bell  Off  Off
17-Feb SWS  Off  Off
24-Feb Bell Canadian Coors
24-Feb SWS Bud Lt.  2 Rickards  4
03-Mar Bell Canadian Rickards
03-Mar SWS Bud Lt.  2 Coors  4
10-Mar Off Off Off Off Off
10-Mar Off Off Off Off Off
17-Mar Bell Bud Lt.  1 Canadian  5
17-Mar SWS Rickards Coors
24-Mar Bell 1st – Rickards  5 4th – Cdn  1
24-Mar SWS 2nd – Coors  4 3rd – Bud Lt.  3
31-Mar Bell L-Cdn  4 L-Bud Lt.  2
31-Mar SWS W- Rickards  3 W-Coors  3

2013 Winter Co-Ed Lacrosse

Here are the schedule, teams, and standings for the 2013 Winter Season.  All games will be played at the Civic Rec Complex and will be at 7pm each Thursday.

Standings

Team GP W L T PTS GF GA FORM
Johnny Walker 9 6 2 1 13 73 70 0.510
Jim Beam 9 4 4 1 9 95 90 0.514
Jose Cuervo 9 4 4 1 9 91 94 0.492
Jack Daniels 9 2 6 1 5 75 80 0.484

Schedule

Week Date Time Team Score Team Score
1 05-Dec 7:00pm Johnny  8 Jack  7
1 05-Dec 7:00pm Jim  12 Jose  13
2 12-Dec 7:00pm Johnny  9 Jim  7
2 12-Dec 7:00pm Jack  8 Jose  10
3 19-Dec 7:00pm Johnny  11 Jose  8
3 19-Dec 7:00pm Jack  13 Jim  8
4 09-Jan 7:00pm Jim  10 Jose  12
4 09-Jan 7:00pm Johnny  6 Jack  10
5 16-Jan 7:00pm Jack  10 Jose  13
5 06-Jan 7:00pm Johnny  6 Jim  15
6 23-Jan 7:00pm Jack  9 Jim  10
6 23-Jan 7:00pm Johnny  9 Jose  7
7 30-Jan 7:00pm Johnny  7 Jack  1
7 30-Jan 7:00pm Jim  16 Jose  12
8 06-Feb 7:00pm Johnny  8 Jim  8
8 06-Feb 7:00pm Jack  9 Jose  9
9 13-Feb 7:00pm Johnny  9 Jose  7
9 13-Feb 7:00pm Jack  8 Jim  9
10 20-Feb 7:00pm 1st – Johnny 4th – Jack
10 20-Feb 7:00pm 2nd – Jim 3rd – Jose
11 27-Feb 7:00pm Winner Winner
11 27-Feb 7:00pm Loser Loser

Teams

Jose Cuervo   Jim Beam
G Farr / McGaffey G Zack Hubbard G
1 Ashley Simpson 1 Katy Fusco 1
2 Cara Brookfield 2 Tammy Bouwmeester 2
3 Kaitlynn Swindells 3 Jodie Perroni 3
4 Janet Crowther 4 Erin Murphy 4
5 Kyle Swindells 5 John Fusco 5
6 6 Nick Fusco 6
7 Andrew Howard 7 Jason Hunter 7
8 Nick McKinnon 8 Jacob Mark 8
9 Vernon Presley 9 Greg Lepine 9
10 Brady Bilasz 10 Mike Frederick 10
11 Chris Vesters 11 Rob Cowie 11
12 Phil Wake 12 Patrick Cowie 12
13 Bill Waters 13 Rodger Hubbard 13
14 John McLeod 14 Chris Martin 14
Jack Daniels   Johnny Walker
G Adam Allman G Joel Watson G
1 Robynn Suddons 1 Lindsay Tremaine 1
2 Tanya Brayley 2 Aimee Tanaka 2
3 Hazel Wilson 3 Sara Tanaka 3
4 Mike Suddons 4 Lindsay Nomm 4
5 Dan Wilson 5 Chris Floris 5
6 Josh McRob 6 Adam Fox 6
7 Joel Boisseneault 7 Ross Bartolo 7
8 Marc Boisseneault 8 Mike Kennedy 8
9 Ken Shand 9 Tyler Davies 9
10 Paul Allman 10 Jeff Churchill 10
11 Matt Allman 11 Scott Davidson 11
12 Ro Mehta 12 Steve Cary 12
13 Eric Quane 13 Paul Wade 13
14 Greg Dutton 14 Vic Rendell 14

2013 Fall Lacrosse

Listed below are the 2013 Fall Lacrosse Teams, Schedule and Standings.  All games are played at Peel Street Lacrosse Box.

Standings

Team GP W L T PTS GF GA FORM
Jose Cuervo 10 7 3 0 14 67 60 0.528
Grey Goose 10 6 4 0 12 75 55 0.577
Jim Beam 10 5 5 0 10 74 74 0.500
Jack Daniels 10 4 6 0 8 64 71 0.474
Johnny Walker 10 4 6 0 8 69 79 0.466
Glenfiddich 10 4 6 0 8 64 74 0.464
There is a 3 way tie for fourth place between Jack Daniels, Johnny Walker and Glenfiddich.   In that event we need to go to the games between the 3 teams involved only. It is an unbalanced schedule meaning they did not all play each other the same number of times.  So the only fair way is to do the goal formula for the games between the 3 teams.  Looking at the scores of those games only Glenfiddich has a .520, Jack Daniels has a 500 and Johnny Walker also has a .500. Therefore Glenfiddich gets 4th place.  If anyone wants to file an objection, please direct queries to “LITG” care of Crown Royal Judge McGaffey along with your bottle of hooch!.

Schedule

Week1 Time Home Score Away Score
Date 7pm Grey Goose  5 Glenfiddich  6
5-Sep 8pm Jack Daniels  10 Johnny Walker  11
9pm Jose Cuervo  7 Jim Beam  9
Week 2 Time Home Score Away Score
Date 7pm Jack Daniels  4 Jose Cuervo  5
12-Sep 8pm Glenfiddich  5 Jim Beam  12
9pm Johnny Walker  8 Grey Goose  7
Week 3 Time Home Score Away Score
Date 7pm Grey Goose  10 Jim Beam  6
19-Sep 8pm Johnny Walker  5 Jose Cuervo  9
9pm Glenfiddich  6 Jack Daniels  8
Week 4 Time Home Score Away Score
Date 7pm Johnny Walker  7 Glenfiddich  8
26-Sep 8pm Jose Cuervo  4 Grey Goose  8
9pm Jim Beam  9 Jack Daniels  7
Week 5 Time Home Score Away Score
Date 7pm Jim Beam  7 Johnny Walker  8
3-Oct 8pm Jose Cuervo  7 Glenfiddich  5
9pm Grey Goose  12 Jack Daniels  8
Date Time Home Score Away Score
Week 6 7pm Grey Goose  12 Glenfiddich  7
Date 8pm Jack Daniels  8 Johnny Walker  7
10-Oct 9pm Jose Cuervo  9 Jim Beam  7
Week 7 Time Home Score Away Score
Date 6:15pm Jack Daniels  6 Jose Cuervo  4
24-Oct 6:50pm Johnny Walker  2 Grey Goose  7
7:25pm Glenfiddich  7 Jim Beam  4
Week 8 Time Home Score Away Score
Date 8:00pm Grey Goose  6 Jim Beam  2
24-Oct 8:35pm Glenfiddich  4 Jack Daniels  0
9:10pm Johnny Walker  4 Jose Cuervo  6
Week 9 Time Home Score Away Score
Date 7pm Johnny Walker  9 Glenfiddich  8
30-Oct 8pm Jim Beam  9 Jack Daniels  7
9pm Jose Cuervo  6 Grey Goose  4
Week 10 Time Home Score Away Score
Date 7pm Jose Cuervo  10 Glenfiddich  8
7-Nov 8pm Grey Goose  4 Jack Daniels  6
9pm Jim Beam  9 Johnny Walker  8
Week 11 Time Home Score Away Score
Date 7pm 1st-Jose  14 4th-Glenfiddich  11
14-Nov 8pm 2nd-Goose  7 3rd-Jim  10
9pm 5th-Jack  10 6th-Johnny  13
Week 12 Time Home Score Away Score
Date 7pm W – Jose  6 W – Jim  3
21-Nov 8pm L – Glenfiddich  9 L – Goose (OT)  10
9pm 5th - Jack  10 6th – Johnny  5

Teams

Jose Cuervo Grey Goose Jack Daniels
Adam Allman Zack Hubbard Dave Farr
Aimee Tanaka Robynn Dupont Tracey Robson
Lindsay Tremaine Tanya Brayley Laurie Train
Megan De Finney Natasha Thebeau Jessica Fitzpatrick
Sara Tanaka Nikki Lowes Sara Fendley
Cara Brookfield Shannon Gardiner – Oliver Amanda Malcolm
Dave Farr Brandon Phillips
Tyler Davies Greg Lepine Colby Atkinson
Paul Gilligan Steve Cary Trevor Steffler
Mike Frederick Rob Cowie Bud Azzopardi
Jacob Mark Patrick Cowie Chris Floris
Scott Davidson Nick MacKinnon Dave Robson
Eric Quane Paul Woods John Cheesbrough
Eric Jenkins Vernon Presley Adam Goucher
Gary Mark William Harper Andrew Craig
13 13 13
Glenfiddich Johnny Walker Jim Beam
Kevin McGaffey Ange Harper Joel Watson
Erin Murphy-Simpson Katy Fusco Lindsay Nomm
Hazel Wilson Tamara Williams Ashley Simpson
Julie Kerr Jodie Perroni Kaitlyn Swindells
Laura Stacey Tammy Bouwmeester Emily Watterson
Sandra Wall
Adam Fox Clare Holland Paul Wade
Andrew Howard David Gagne Scott Spencer
Phil Wake Mike Cuddie Paul Stewart
Dan Wilson John Fusco Kyle Swindells
Chris Lepine Shawn Williams Greg Watterson
Josh McRob Nick Fusco Ross Bartolo
Chris Wall Greg Dutton Nick Fontana
Ken Shand James Drew Rob Floris
Marc Boissenault Jason Hunter Chris Vesters
13 13 13

2013 Fall Lacrosse / Volleyball Registrations

The 2013 Fall Lacrosse and Volleyball Registrations are now open for players (and goalies).

UPDATE: Registration night is set for Wednesday August 7, starting at 7pm at the Crown and Firkin Whitby. The Crown and Firkin is at 112 Colborne St East.  Depending on the numbers another registration “may” be held.

Lacrosse Season

- 12 weeks in length and will consist of 4-8 teams (dependant on registration numbers).
- games are on Thursday nights (one exception is Wednesday October 30th, instead of Thursday the 31st – Halloween)
- starts on September 5 and goes until November 21
- game times are 7pm, 8pm, *9pm, *10pm (* dependant on numbers)
- cost is $120 (if you do not have a pinnie it is an additional $20) if paid by August 18th.   Cost increases to $150 if paid between August 19 – August 31.  After August 31, cost is $200.
- cash, cheques, or email money transfers are accepted.

Please note: Starting with the 2012 Summer lacrosse season each registered player will receive a reversible pinnie for use in all future seasons of LITG lacrosse.

Volleyball Season

- starts on September 16, play through until March 31 (off 2 weeks at Christmas, total 25 weeks) .
- games played at Sir William Stephenson Public School in Whitby, or Pringle Creek School in Whitby. (another school may also be added)
- games are held Mondays from 6pm – 8pm each week.
- cost is $120.
- limited to 7 players per team.  Goal is 4 teams, but may increase to 6
- there will be a waiting list so register early.

With the recent success of other LITG seasons, no spots will be held, and registration will be on a first paid, first in scenario.

The 2013 LITG Sports Waiver Form (a pdf file) can be downloaded right here

2013 Summer Lacrosse Schedule

Below is the schedule, teams and standings (once we start) for the 2013 Summer Season.

Standings

Team GP W L T PTS GF GA FORM
Jack Daniels 8 5 1 2 12 60 40 0.600
Johnny Walker 8 4 3 1 9 85 69 0.552
Jose Cuervo 8 3 2 3 9 57 61 0.483
Jim Beam 8 0 6 2 2 50 82 0.379

Schedule

Week Date Time Team Score Team Score
1 26-May 7:00pm Johnny  2 Jack  8
1 26-May 8:00pm Jim  2 Jose  4
2 02-Jun 7:00pm Johnny  10 Jim  10
2 02-Jun 8:00pm Jack  5 Jose  5
3 09-Jun 7:00pm Johnny  8 Jose  10
3 09-Jun 8:00pm Jack  8 Jim  5
4 16-Jun 7:00pm Jim  10 Jose  10
4 16-Jun 8:00pm Johnny  7 Jack  6
5 23-Jun 7:00pm Jack  6 Jose  6
5 23-Jun 8:00pm Johnny  18 Jim  8
6 01-Jul 7:00pm Jack  8 Jim  3
6 01-Jul 8:00pm Johnny  18 Jose  8
7 07-Jul 7:00pm Johnny  11 Jack  15
7 07-Jul 8:00pm Jim  8 Jose  13
8 14-Jul 7:00pm Johnny  11 Jim  4
8 14-Jul 8:00pm Jack  4 Jose  1
9 21-Jul 7:00pm 2nd – Johhny  14 3rd – Jose  10
9 21-Jul 8:00pm 1st – Jack  12 4th – Jim  8
10 28-Jul 7:00pm Jose  16 Jim  8
10 28-Jul 8:00pm Jack  6 Johnny  8

Teams

Johnny Walker Jack Daniels
Ange Harper Kevin McGaffey
Emily Watterson Janet Crowther
Sandra Wall Katy Fusco
Penny Sewell Cara Brookfield
Nikki Bryant Tammy Bouwmeester
Terri Bryant Kathy Cooper
Ross Bartolo
Chris Wall Andrew Howard
Paul Woods John Fusco
Braden Bilasz Jason Hunter
Gary Mark Mike Kennedy
Greg Watterson Nick Fusco
Nick Fontana Mark Bouwmeester
Evan Woods Trevor Steffler
Jesse Magagna Victor Rendell
Chris Floris
Jim Beam Jose Cuervo
Dave Lescombe Dave Farr
Robynn Suddons Aimee Tanaka
Tanya Brayley Lindsay Tremaine
Erin Murphy Simpson Sara Tanaka
Ashley Simpson Madyson Eaton
Lindsay Nomm Lynn Taylor
Rob Cowie Kelee Williams
Patrick Cowie Nick McKinnon
Mike Frederick Rob Galbraith
Dave Gagne Vernon Pressley
Ro Mehta Andrew Craig
Eric Quane Nathan Reid
Jason Hickman Troy Mantifel
Steve Cary John Graham
Nate Kerstens Tyler Davies
James Drew
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.